Loans up to 200 000 GEL to be available only in national currency
Loans up to 200 000 GEL to be available only in national currency The limit for loans in national currency increases from previous GEL 100,000 to GEL 200,000 and this regulation will apply to leasing as well. The relevant amendment will be discussed at today's Cabinet meeting.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated at the briefing before the meeting, that the new initiative will further firm up Georgia's macroeconomic positions.
"The proposed bill involves amendments to the regulation, envisaging increase the 100,000 GEL limit to 200,000 GEL. In addition, the policy will also apply to legal entities and organizations defined by Georgian legislation as non-legal entities - I mean so-called partnerships. This will enable us to protect from the risks identified in 2016-2017. Larization is an important part of creating a stable macroeconomic policy and ensuring development. We believe that this initiative will further firm up our macroeconomic positions. Our task is to minimize Georgia's vulnerability to external risks, and this step is a very principle decision on this path," the Prime Minister said.