Archbishop Davit Isakadze says decision on marijuana production is Ivanishvili’s initiative
Archbishop Davit Isakadze says decision on marijuana production is Ivanishvili’s initiative Neither one and two persons, who intend to do own drug businesses in Georgia, nor the Constitutional Court must be able to decide our country’s fate, - archbishop Davit Isakadze told reporters on Wednesday prior to the conference dedicated to the legalization of narcotic drugs in Georgia.
“They plan to grow plantations in Georgia, export these products for medical purposes. This is strewing embers into people’s eyes. Actually, in fact drug-selling program is launching in Georgia. Naturally, we, church, the healthy part of the society, are against it. In fact, Georgia is starting to resemble Colombia. The whole community should be active, because drug addiction have catastrophic consequences for all families, "said Father David.
According to him, the person, who takes decisions in Georgia, is Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“Bidzina Ivanishvili is the person, who takes decisions in Georgia. He failed to achieve it in the parliament and moved the issue to the Constitutional Court and the results are on the face, "said archbishop David.