​President Margvelashvili: Georgia knows and respects Estonia’s courageous and strong position
​President Margvelashvili: Georgia knows and respects Estonia’s courageous and strong position Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, has held a face-to-face meeting with Kersti Kaljulaid, President of Estonia, as part of her working visit to Tbilisi. As the Administration of the President of Georgia informs, President Margvelashvili thanked President Kaljulaid for her unwavering and firm support for Georgia.
“Madame President, it is an honor and pleasure to have you once again here in Georgia. Let me start by thanking you from the depth of my heart for your commitment and strong support for my country. You are a clear, bold and sincere voice in all those discussions. I hear your very clear stand on Georgia’s occupation, specifically, on the term of ‘occupation’. I would say, Georgia knows and respects your courageous and strong position. Thank you, Madam President, for being such a friend and such a strong supporter,” President Margvelashvili said.
“I am extremely happy to be back to Georgia and this time, among other things, to also participate in the conference, organized by the McCain Institute. We have just lost Senator McCain. It is very moving to see what he has done, creating concrete and practical opportunities to develop the cooperation among Western democracies. We all have to stand together, also in his name, in order to promote Western alliances, democracies and also to promote political courage to call a spade a spade, to call occupation an occupation and never give up even if it takes sometimes half a century to achieve your strategic goals,” President Kaljulaid said, hoping that Georgia’s problems will be resolved sooner than expected. She believes that there are many paths that Georgia can take to accelerate European integration, including fulfillment of the terms of the DCFTA with the European Union and continuation of reformation process.
“So, there are so many things which we could do. It was very heart-warming to see Wess Mitchell and our other friends at the international conference, also showing strong support for Georgia,” President Kaljulaid added.
The meeting focused on prospects for advancing Georgia-Estonia strategic partnership, security challenges in the region, outcomes of the Russian occupation, non-recognition policy of the occupied territories, and Estonia’s unwavering support for Georgia.
According to President Margvelashvili, Georgia appreciates Estonia’s firm support for Georgia in the process of European and Euro-Atlantic integration. President Kaljulaid takes a firm stand on Georgia’s territorial integrity in all international fora.
Georgia and Estonia both understand the significance of the Black Sea region for the Euro-Atlantic security and Georgia’s role, as a guarantor of security in the region, as well as in the Euro-Atlantic space.
Mark Green : USAID will continue to fund the programs in support of Georgia
Georgia is one of our most successful partners and democratic transformation achieved by the country in recent years is gratifying, - Mark Green, Administrator of the United
President Margvelashvili, OSCE High Commissioner discuss outcomes of Russian aggression in Georgia
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia has held a meeting with Lamberto Zannier, OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities, as part of his working visit to Tbilisi.