On the 15th of September, Khatia Buniatishvili performed with the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra under the baton of Vakhtang Kakhidze at the Djansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Center for Music & Culture
The church and the Patriarchate should be neutral and separated from the electoral processes, - Parliament’s Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze said, responding to the statement of Catholicos-Patriarch
The government of Georgia will arguably withdraw the bill on cultivation-production of marijuana from Parliament, - Parliament’s Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze said in a written statement on Thursday.
"The Georgian
Prime Minister of Georgia Mazurka Bakhtadze will meet with US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo today. As the Georgian PM’s press office informs the meeting will be held at the US Department
The opposition “European Georgia” party has left the Interagency Commission. Otar Kakhidze of the party told reporters on Thursday that under the chairmanship of Tea Tsulukiani
Georgia's pre-election environment, the country's democratic reforms, and Georgia-US relations were the key issues discussed during today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka
The Central Election Commission of Georgia has rejected 20 out of 46 applicants to register as candidates for the October 28 presidential election. The CEC is discussing the issues
Rose Gottemoeller, Deputy Secretary General of NATO, will arrive in Georgia on September 21. InterPressNews was informed by the Georgian Foreign Ministry that within the frameworks
The Georgian government is firmly standing on the path of peaceful resolution of conflicts. Russia, unfortunately, still tries to create obstacles to our peace initiatives,- Prime Minister of Georgia
The territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia represent a red line for us, historically, both regions are the part of our state, - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said
"We are concerned about the destructive actions of Russia and the occupation regimes that seriously damage not only the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism in Gali and Ergneti, but the entire
Georgia continued to enhance its counterterrorism legislation in 2017,- the US Department of States said in its 2017 report on terrorism. According to the report, the Georgian
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Chairman of the Helsinki Commission, Senator Roger Wicker on Wedensday. The meeting was held within the frameworks