Georgia’s national currency has slightly devalued against the Dollar.
MPs agree on format for the President’s address
MPs have chosen a format for the President’s annual address at a bureau session.
18:58 31-03-2015
A Turkish prosecutor probing the politically sensitive death of a 14-year-old during 2013 anti-government protests has been taken hostage by an armed group at an Istanbul courthouse.
10:34 31-03-2015
Heavy rains and a landslide in the Himalayan region of Kashmir killed 17 people, police said on Tuesday, as authorities continued working to rescue stranded villagers, with unseasonal rains raising fears of flash floods in the mountainous north.
10:27 31-03-2015
A Red Cross employee has been killed and another injured in a gun attack by suspected Islamist militants in Mali, the aid organisation says.
President attends the oath-taking ceremony of newly elected judge of Constitutional Court
The President of Georgia has attended the oath-taking ceremony of a newly elected judge of the Constitutional Court, Merab Turava, in the city of Batumi.
President not informed of who will attend his address in Parliament
I have no information who will attend my address in the Parliament today, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili told reporters in Batumi yesterday.
Launch of the Organized Cancer Screening Programme in Georgia
Within the framework of the annual Cervical Cancer Prevention Week (CCPW) the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia,