U.S. Senator John McCain has released the following statement on the murder of Russian opposition leader and human rights activist Boris Nemtsov:
Putin assumes personal control of investigation into Nemtsov’s murder
Russian President Vladimir Putin has condemned the murder of opposition leader Boris Nemtsov, the Kremlin says.
17:28 28-02-2015
As Georgian parliament speaker, Davit Usupashvili has commented on Russian opposition’s leader murder, “Boris Nemtsov was a politician whose efforts were directed towards a better, democratic Russia.”
09:54 28-02-2015
A leading Russian opposition politician, former Deputy Prime Minister Boris Nemtsov, has been shot dead in Moscow, Russian officials say.
As President of National Bank of Georgia Giorgi Kadagidze has stated at a press-conference, Georgia’s financial stability is not threatened.
Dollar’s official exchange rate becomes 2.16 GEL
Georgia’s national currency has gained value against the dollar and the official exchange rate has become 2.16 GEL per $1.
NBG President’s impeachment issue is not on the agenda - Zurab Tkemaladze
The issue of impeachment of the National Bank’s President Giorgi Kadagidze has neither been raised nor discussed, - declared Zurab Tkemaladze, Head of Economy and Economic Policy Committee, to reporters.
Batumi Tower for sale with a 25 million USD price tag
“Batumi Tower” is being put up for sale for 25 million USD (56.547,500.00 GEL).