According to Sergi Kapanadze, chairman of the fact-finding commission studying the murder of juveniles on Khorava Street, the commission has already prepared a legitimate conclusion, which is to be executed by the authorities.
According to French Ambassador to Georgia Pascla Meunier, the job quotas, mentioned by German Chancellor Angela Merkel during her visit to Georgia, is interesting for the French side as well.
Two Russian nationals have been named as suspects in the attempted murder of former Russian spy Sergei Skripal and his daughter Yulia.
Parliament Vice-Speaker Gia Volsky considers that Sergi Kapanadze's initiative regarding the prohibition of the Russian propaganda at the legislative level is incorrect.
Following the decision of the Constitutional Court on the use of marijuana, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia drafted legislative amendments, which will be submitted to the government at the nearest meeting.
European Georgia has initiated legislative amendments to restrict Russian propaganda, - Sergi Kapanadze, one of the leaders of the party, said at the first sitting of parliament's autumn session.
The Special State Protection Service will not be obliged to provide a lifetime personal guard for a president.
The US Department of State has put Syria on the list of countries recognizing the so-called independence of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region, meaning that financial restrictions will apply to the Syrian authorities as well.
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili will speak about the murder of Archil Tatunashvili along with other issues at the NATO-Georgia Commission session.
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili states that the country is carefully observing the visits of representatives of Russian propaganda media to Georgia and will properly respond in case of violation of law.
The lawyer of Malkhaz Kobauri,( who stands accused of killing three members of the Smith family), has recently published a forensic examination report , which, according to him, conclusively proves that his client did not murder Ryan Smith.
We have many problems in Russia, we had problems earlier and will always have them, like any other country, - columnist and Dmitry Kosirev told journalists at the Vere Palace Hotel, which is hosting the Media Forum of Russian Journalists.
The Media Forum of Russian Journalists is underway at Hotel Vere Palace in parallel with a protest rally. The protesters say this is not a media forum but a meeting for spreading anti-Western propaganda.
The European Union must recognize the European ambitions of the Eastern Partnership countries and announce a real deadline for those countries to be able to join the EU, - said Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkevich.
Like the families of Patrol Police officers and soldiers, families of the officers of the Special State Protection Service will receive 100,000 GEL in case of death of the officers during performance of their duties.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched an investigation into the Poti explosion under Articles 236 and 124 of the Criminal Code.
The parliamentary fact-finding commission studying the murder of teenagers on Khorava Street recommends the launch of an investigation against former Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze. The recommendations were worked out by representatives of the parliamentary minority.
One person died in the explosion in the city of Poti, while 3 others were injured. The incident occurred at dawn, an InterPressNews Correspondent reports.
Members of the European Georgia, which represent the majority of the parliamentary fact-finding commission, demand that the issue of political responsibility of the Ministers of Justice and Internal Affairs be raised.
Georgia expresses its interest in launching negotiations on free trade with Japan - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhatadze voiced this initiative at today's meeting with Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Tarō Kōno.