Georgia expresses its interest in launching negotiations on free trade with Japan - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhatadze voiced this initiative at today's meeting with Minister
Georgia does not need the president of vetoes, - Davit Bakradze, presidential candidate of the opposition "European Georgia" party, said. As Bakradze noted, the country
The first sitting of the Autumn Session of Parliament will be held tomorrow, September 5,- Tamar Chugoshvili, First Vice-speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, said at the Parliament’s
The number of international arrivals in Georgia amounted to 1,294,926 in August, showing an increase of 9.8% compared to the same period of previous year, - the National Tourism
Irakli Karseladze, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Chairman of the Roads Department of Georgia, and Noriko Suzuki, Senior Vice President
Khatuna Barabadze, Director of Tbilisi First Experimental Public School, has left her post. Barabadze told InterPressNews that she appealed to the Board of Trustees for resignation
Two Polish tourists, who were detained for illegal crossing of so-called “border” in occupied South Ossetia/Tskhinvali region of Georgia, have been released. Reportedly, the tourists were
Three members of the Russian delegation were not allowed to enter Georgia due to the violation of the Law on Occupied Territories of Georgia, - the Ministry of Internal Affairs told
Lexo Kobaidze, lawyer of Malkhaz Kobauri, a shepherd accused of killing an American family in the Khada Gorge, told InterPressNews that the expertise, conducted on the body
The State Security Service of Georgia has launched an investigation related to the hepatic C drugs, which were expired in April of this year due to the small number of patients, - Minister
Raul Khajimba, de facto president of occupied Abkhazia, arrived in Syria on an "official" visit, - his press secretary Naala Avidzba has said.
Valid Al-Mualem, foreign
The State Border Service of Azerbaijan has released a statement regarding the accident that took place at the "Red Bridge" crossing point of the Georgia-Azerbaijan border.
They say
The accident took place on the territory of Azerbaijan at the "Red Bridge" crossing point of the Georgia-Azerbaijan border. Reportedly, a truck that was stopped for customs
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, has held a meeting with Tarō Kōno, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan, who is paying his official visit to Georgia.
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, has held a meeting with Johannes Hahn, European Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, to discuss
Japan has decided to simplify the visa regime for Georgian citizens, – Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Tarō Kōno, who is visiting Georgia, said at a news conference in Tbilisi
My mission was to launch the first school outside the European Union, which would attract Eastern Partnership students and give them not only a chance to get a high level of education, but the possibility
The interest of students and young people is the main priority for us, - Georgia's Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the opening of the Eastern Partnership European School
The costs of the testings required for involvement in hepatitis C elimination program will be further reduced starting from today. According to the Ministry of Health, from now on, the state
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations.