I informed Mr. Hahn in detail about the situation in the occupied territories, - Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani said after his meeting with Johannes Hahn, European Commissioner for Negotiations on European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations.
PalitraNews cameraman Beka Mshvildadze accuses police officers of physical and verbal abuse and falsification of a case.
The enemy of the National Movement is not the Georgian Dream, but the European Georgia, they fight only against us, - Gigi Ugulava, Secretary General of the European Georgia, stated in response to the information released by the National Movement, according to whihc, 140 members left the European Georgia and joined the united opposition.
Eka Beselia, chairwoman of the Committee on Legal Issues, believes that the statements of certain members of the investigative commission may be considered as pressure on the court and urges opposition to refrain from making similar statements.
“I believe that negotiations will be accelerated in 2019. This issue is really on the agenda of the State of Israel, - Israeli Ambassador to Georgia Shabtai Tsur said in response to the IPN question regarding legitimate employment of Georgian citizens in Israel.
“The report prepared by us is based on objective legal arguments”, - Anri Okhanashvili, a member of the parliamentary majority and the fact-finding commission that studies the murder of teenagers on Khorava Street, told journalists.
Despite the fact that on December 1, it was known that M.K. was a cousin of Mirza Subeliani's son and he was one of the major persons involved in the fight between school children, who brought his friends to assist his cousin, and despite the fact that he was hiding on December 1,
In August 2018 the Consumer Price Index increased by 0.5 percent compared to the previous month, while the annual inflation rate amounted to 3.1 percent, - reads the information posted on the website of the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
A number of investigative actions have not been conducted in relation to Mirza Subeliani's son, - reads the report of the parliamentary fact-finding commission that studies the murder of teenagers on Khorava Street.
Today, the fact-finding commission will consider a very important chapter of the conclusion concerning the faulty investigation in relation to Mirza Subeliani, - chairman of the parliamentary fact-finding commission Sergi Kapanadze told journalists.
It is difficult for me to imagine that the Georgian Dream will support any presidential candidate other than me or that parties other than the Georgian Dream will support me, - presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili said in an interview with the Kviris Palitra newspaper.
Under the order of the Minister of Internal Affairs, the tool for assessing risks of domestic violence and violence against women and the monitoring mechanism of restraining orders took effect on September 1, 2018.
The research carried out upon the request of the European Parliament praises the European agenda of Georgia, - reads the statement released by the Georgian Foreign Ministry concerning the report of expert Katerina Volchuk.
Two Georgian judokas fought for the gold medal at the European Cup in Bratislava on Sunday. Beka Gviniashvili defeated Avtandil Chrikishvili in 90 kg category.
The visit of Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, to Georgia will be one of the successful visit and will promote further success of the European integration process.
US Senator John McCain was buried at the U.S. Naval Academy cemetery.
It is necessary to put an end to the dominance of the dollar in international trade, said Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, speaking at a business forum Turkey-Kyrgyzstan during his visit to Bishkek on Sunday.
The murder on Khorava Street was preceded by the conflict between the 11th and 9th grade pupils, which was caused from bullying occurred in the school setting, - reads the conclusion of the parliament's fact-finding commission leading the probe into investigation of the Khorava street murder case.
There are school bullies and school administrations fail to carry out preventive measures There are school bullies who are constantly bullying others and the administration fail to carry out effective, preventive measures,
Anatoly Bibilov, de-facto president of occupied South Ossetia, attended the funeral ceremony of Alexander Zakharchenko, "leader" of so-called Donetsk republic.