If marijuana cultivation is legalized, it should be legal for everyone and nobody must be granted an exclusive right from the state, - Giga Bokeria, member of the opposition
Upon the decision of the National Security Council, the number of the Georgian troops remains unchanged at 37,000 personnel, - Davit Rakviashvili, Secretary of the National Security
The government of Georgia has prepared a legislative initiative that permits the production of marijuana in Georgia for export purposes for pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. According
Due to the high public interest, an investigation must be launched into the audio recording regarding Iberia TV Davit Bakradze, the presidential candidate of the "European Georgia", said when
We support Salome Zurabishvili because she is a pro-Western politician, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, said when replying to the question asked by Salome
Russia is doing everything to stop our peace initiatives, - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the international conference - “The World in 2018 – Upside
I do not think that we have oligarchy in the country ... I am accountable to the voters and the society of Georgia, - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the international
There are pro-Russian forces, including more or less influential, but their influence is declining, - Chairman of Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze said at the international
You must establish such society in Georgia where the rule of law is a main value and everyone is treated equally under the law, - British Ambassador to Georgia, Justin McKenzie Smith said
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that recent developments in Georgia's occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia are a “humanitarian catastrophe.”
“Occupation is the biggest
The protest rally will not end, - Malkhaz Machalikashvili, father of Tamirlan Machalikashvili who was killed in a special operation in the Pankisi Gorge, said on Tuesday. Machalikashvili claims
We want to become the members of the Western family, this is our choice, we were part of this civilization and we deserve to be in this family, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the international
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has summoned the National Security Council Meeting for today.
The session will
I am demanding resignation of the government, early parliamentary elections and the establishment of a temporary government, - Zaza Saralidze, father of Davit Saralidze, who was killed
The Central Election Commission of Georgia (CEC) has defined the numbers of presidential candidates on ballot papers. The numbers were granted to the presidential candidates
Temur Murghulia and Lia Gigauri, deputy ministers of education and science of Georgia, have been dismissed upon the decision of education minister.
Minister of Education
Maia Miminoshvili, Director of the National Assessment and Examinations Centre (NAEC), and Tamar Sanikidze, Director of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, have