The Khorava case fact-finding commission has spread new video footage regarding Mikheil Kalandia.
Civil Movement - Power in Unity will participate in the coming presidential and parliamentary elections as a united political and election coalition, - reads the statement released by the movement.
Johannes Hahn, European Commissioner for Negotiations on European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, will visit Georgia on September 3-4.
Georgian National Unity leader Giorgi Chelidze has been detained for illegal purchase and possession of firearms and ammunition.
Georgia will host international exercise Agile Spirit 2018. As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry of Defense, the exercises will start on September 11 and will last till September 11.
Discussion was held about the 10th anniversary of the August 2008 war between Georgia and Russia at the OSCE Permanent Council meeting in Vienna on the initiative of Georgia. Special envoy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Shalva Tsiskarashvili delivered a speech at the event.
The officers of the Military Police Department arrested mandatory military servicemen E.CH. and N.G. on the basis of a court order. The military servicemen are charged with intentionally inflicting severe damages to military servicemen during a conflict in the Kojori military base.
Following the death of the Head of Donetsk People's Republic (DPR), Russian President Vladimir Putin said that the incident was an attempt to destabilize the situation in the region and bring the people of Donbass to their knees,
The government of the Donetsk People's Republic (DPR) confirmed reports about the death of DPR President Alexander Zakharchenko in a bomb explosion in a cafe near his residence in Donetsk on Friday, Sputnik News reports.
A leader of Russian-backed separatists in eastern Ukraine, Alexander Zakharchenko, has been killed in an explosion at a cafe in Donetsk city.
Elene Khoshtaria, member of the opposition “European Georgia” party, says President Giorgi Margvelashvili's decision "to avoid responsibility is regrettable and unclear position."
Mamuka Mdinaradze, Chairman of the Georgian Dream parliamentary fraction, says Giorgi Margvelashvili has made a logical decision.
If I name a candidate [for the post of the Chairman of Supreme Court of Georgia], who does not enjoy the public support in the situation when the Georgina Dream has publicity announced that the ruling team did not discuss the candidate nominated by me, I will do it in vain,- President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili said on Friday.
The Parliamentary Commission leading the probe into investigation of the Khorava street teen murder on Khorava Street will be held everyday from September 1 to September 5, while it will adopt a final conclusion on September 5, - Chairman of the Commission Sergi Kapanadze said on August 31.