NGOs working on human rights responded to the special operation carried out in the night clubs.
Protesters have completely blocked Rustaveli Avenue in front of the Parliament. Organizers of the rally thanked law enforcers for allowing them to occupy the road.
Traffic is fully blocked on Rustaveli Avenue.
Riot police has been mobilized in the vicinity of the Kashueti Church. As InterpressNews correspondent informs, there are about 50 riot police officers.
Law enforcers allowed protesters to occupy a road in front of the parliament building. Police officers took into view the request of the protesters that they needed more space due to multitude of people.
President’s Parliamentary Secretary Ana Natsvlishvili is attending the protest on Rustaveli Avenue.
Three citizens were detained at the demonstration on Abashidze Street in Batumi. The detainees were taken to the police department.
A rally is underway in front of the parliament building on Rustaveli Avenue.
What we saw in Tbilisi yesterday makes it clear that all facts related to the special operation should be studied in detail, including in the parliamentary format, - said President's Parliamentary Secretary Ana Natsvlishvili.
Beka Tsikarishvili, a member of White Noise Movement, demands resignation of Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia in relation to the special operation conducted in the Basiani and club Gallery clubs.
My persistent advice is to provide detailed explanation about yesterday's operation and to launch dialogue with people who have different position,
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has released video footage in relation to the detention of drug dealers.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia denies information about alleged beating of Zviad Gelbakhiani, - Director of the Central Criminal Police Department Vladimer Bortsvadze said at a briefing today.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has released a statement regarding the special operations held in night clubs last night.
I have not done anything wrong, but they took me to a police station, where I spent three hours quietly and politely, - Zurab Japaridze
British citizen Maillo Traversi, who was detained during the special operation in the Basiani night club, has been released, - lawyer Giorgi Makharadze told InterPreNnews.
White Noise movement leader Beka Tsikarishvili, who was detained after the special operations carried out in the night clubs last night, has been released.
Law enforcers detained Zurab Japaridze, leader of the Girchi party, at the rally outside the Parliament last night.
The state of the world today is a state of chaos, - High Representative/Vice-President Federica Mogherini said.
About 60 people were detained in a special operation in Tbilisi night clubs last night, the whereabouts of some of them is unknown, - the White Noise movement reports.
Bidzina Ivanishvili, Chairman of the Georgian Dream party, said one of the three reasons of his comeback to politics was the confrontation in the team.