Georgia chose Europe not yesterday, this choice was made when we and the Byzantine Empire saw the future of the development of our countries and our region, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili said at the meeting with Greek Parliament Speaker Niko Voutsis.
Law enforcers have arrested Giorgi Dzmanashvili, member of the Gardabani Municipal Council, for abuse of power.
We are supporting Georgia's decision to become a NATO member, - US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly told reporters when commenting on the statement of Luke Coffey, director of the Allison Center for Foreign Policy Studies at The Heritage Foundation.
I would like to point out that my proposal does in no way question the territorial integrity of Georgia, - said Luke Coffey, director of the Allison Center for Foreign Policy Studies at The Heritage Foundation.
Eyewitnesses say about 40 school students were involved in the conflict in the Nadzaladevi district.
The basketball coaches and the referee, who stand accused in relation to fixed matches, have been left in detention.
If Mikheil Saakashvili is refused a political asylum in Ukraine, he will be voluntarily or forcefully deported to his chosen country, - Ukraine's General Prosecutor Yuri Lutsenko said in an interview with ТСН.
The government of the German state of North Rhine-Westphalia, demands abolition of visa-free regime for Georgian citizens, - North Rhine-Westphalia’s public television and radio company WDR reports.
Representatives of our partner companies plan to arrive to show support to us in the coming days, -Giorgi Salakaia, Director General of the Badagoni company, said at a press conference held together with a lawyer and employees.
Representatives of the sport community will stand bail for the coaches and referee, charged in relation to fixed matches.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili ha met with Assistant Secretary of State Bridget Brink.
Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli, who was sentenced to 6 years in jail, has been released from prison for two days.
According to Dodo Gugeshashvili's friend Leri Kemoklidze, Gugeshashvili has told the police who attacked her and her son.
71% of respondents in Russia are ready to vote for President Vladimir Putin in presidential elections, according to the results of the survey conducted by the Russian Opinion Study Center (ВЦИОМ).
The idea of the university was much deeper than creation of even the most successful educational institution, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Tbilisi State University.
Georgia has been the most powerful democracy in the region and Putin believes that if he defeats Georgia, he can defeat the former Soviet states,
We see that Georgia's economy is growing faster than we expected. We will update the economy and economic growth of Georgia to the headquarters,
Georgia has received very strong diplomatic assurances from Turkey that Mustafa Emre Cabuk will be in the conditions which fully meet the standards of the European Convention on Human Rights, - said Sozar Subari, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees.
The Ukrainian government is preparing for my extradition, but this does not mean that I will be extradited to Georgia, - said former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili in his interview with the French edition Liberation.
Part of Dodo Gugeshashvili's former co-fighters categorically rules out yesterday’s attack on former member of the Mkhedrioni military formation of the 90s to be related to her past activities.