A plane performing Kiev-Tbilisi flight made an emergency landing. The reason was likely problems related to the brake.
Our emotional statement about the loss of Pankisi contained no other meaning than to stress the problem of the government’s mistrust towards the Gorge, - reads the statement released by Malkhaz Machalikashvili,
New Forces Movement leader Mikheil Saakashvili's supporters are holding a march in the center of Kiev and are demanding the impeachment of Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko. Several thousand people are participating in the rally.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has joined the event “No to planting”. The Ministry has posted the announcement on Facebook.
We are open for consultation to find a common language with other parties in order to defeat the government, - Davit Bakradze, the chairman of European Georgia, told journalists.
Syria’s former al-Qaeda affiliate claimed responsibility Saturday for the downing of a Russian warplane in northern Syria, apparently using a surface-to-air missile to target the aircraft.
One of the leaders of European Georgia, Gigi Ugulava, offers cooperation to other opposition parties.
Gigi Ugulava, Secretary General of European Georgia, will take part in the mid-term parliamentary elections.
Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will take part in the EU-Georgia Association Council meeting on February 5, together with the governmental delegation.
Lukoil petrol station has been robbed in Poti. According to Lukoil manager Ucha Jguburia, the certain amount of money has been taken away.
Rainy weather is expected in the western and eastern parts of the country on February 4, while dry weather is in forecast for the capital with average temperature of +13 degrees.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili does not exclude provocations at the march by his supporters in Kiev today.
The audit office report unambiguously confirms that part of the budgetary funds allocated for defense field during the years has not been used to increase the country's defense capabilities, - Irakli Abesadze, a member of the opposition party
There is no even a formal element of the criminal offence regarding any procurement,- member of the parliamentary majority Eka Beselia said after the meeting of the Group of Trust in parliament that discussed the report on monitoring conducted in the Defence and Penitentiary Ministries.
It is bad that the President disapproved what he has not seen yet, - leader of parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze said commenting on the announcement made by President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili on so-called Girgvliani's amendments.
Non-governmental organizations have developed a six-point plan about the recent developments in the Public Broadcaster. According to one of the points, they are demanding Audit Service to enter the GPB, - Eka Gigauri, Chairperson of the Transparency International - Georgia, has told reporters.
Deputy Internal Affairs Minister Natia Mezvrishvili says that the draft of the legislative amendments against the criminal world is much tougher than the acting one. She explains that as per the new draft law, as soon as a member of the criminal world, so-called thief-in-law crosses the state border of Georgia, law enforcement bodies will detain him immediately.
I put an end to thinking and talking about Saakashvili when I became President. Some people are starting today and want to have a political dialogue with Saakashvili. I've been in the criticism of Saakashvili for 10 years, - President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili told "Iberia" TV.
President Magvelashvili Does not Exclude Parliament to Overcome Veto on Law on Broadcasting President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili does not exclude that the
I have pardoned 3,500 people during 4 years and Mikheil Saakashvili has pardoned 35, 000 prisoners during 10 years,- President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili told "Iberia" TV.