Tbilisi City Assembly (Sakrebulo) approved the candidature of Giga Gigashvili to the post of head of the Environment Protection Service at Tbilisi City Hall, Irakli Gvilava was appointed
The Parliament of Georgia overcame with 83 votes the presidential veto on the draft of public broadcasting. Initially, the lawmakers voted on the draft, proposed by the President. 13 MPs
A heavy fire has been localized in former Kirovi factory at Eristavi St, Didube settlement, Tbilisi. InterPressNews was reported by the Emergency Situation Management Service
The amendments to the Law on Broadcasting aims to avoid embezzlement of tens of millions of GELs, which we pay in zero rating and zero social impact,- Parliamentary Chairman
A heavy fire broke out in so-called Kirovi factory in Tbilisi.  Reports say that warehouse of mattresses and laminate floor is burning. InterPressNews was informed by the Emergency
“Development of the fiber-optic transmission line between Europe and Asia over the territories of Georgia and Turkey is one of the priorities in terms of cooperation between
The regional TV channels face serious financial problems, - Ana Natsvlishvili, President’s Parliamentary Secretary, said in parliament where the lawmakers are discussing president’s
65 citizens of Georgia were expelled from Germany yesterday. InterPressNews was informed by the Georgian consulate in Germany that the Georgian citizens have violated the terms
Sophio Katsarava, the Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, and Gigi Tsereteli, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, will take part in the winter session of the OSCE
Georgia’s ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili expresses his readiness to arrive in Ukraine at any time and give testimonies about the documentary film on Georgian snipers.
“I can
Overcoming the president’s veto on the Public Broadcaster aims to seize the last morsel from the independent media outlets, - Roman Gotsiridze, member of the National Movement, told
Otar Danelia, chairman of the Committee on Agrarian Issues, says that political crisis is brewing in Martvili. According to him, several members of the "Georgian Dream" are supporting
Ukraine's current president Petro Poroshenko is expected to be questioned within the case related to treason charges facing former Ukrainian president Viktor Yanukovych.
Unfortunately, the president has been formed as a marginal figure and he does not respect the values the Georgian people voted "Georgian Dream" for, - Davit Matikashvili, member
Giorgi Abashishvili, Head of the President’s Administration, says that President Giorgi Margvelashvili is always assaulted by the ruling party members when he meets with various
Mikheil Chkhenkeli, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, says that the Ministry goes on monitoring in the direction of authorization of universities. According to the Minister, this concerns
France plans toughening its immigration and asylum laws amid strident criticism from human rights groups, in a move that will test the unity of his left-and-right majority, - Reuters
Mariam Kublashvili, lawyer of Temirlan Machalikashvili's family, says the firearm, used by a riot officer in a special operation during which Temirlan Machalikashvili was wounded, was
We have the opportunity to convince airlines to launch new flights to Georgia, - Giorgi Chogovadze, head of the Tourism Administration of Georgia, said while commenting about the international
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says the information about pressure on certain media outlets by the government as "absolute absurd".