The State Security Service of Georgia has held a briefing and provided population with information regarding the recent special operations conducted in Tbilisi and afterwards Pankisi Gorge.
The dollar official price has become 2.5851 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
A top Russian diplomat is warning the United States not to meddle in Iran’s affairs as the country is rattled by protests and says Washington wants to use the unrest to undermine the Iran nuclear agreement, foreign media say.
A young man was reportedly wounded in Ortachala settlement, Tbilisi, Georgia. As his neighbors say, unknown people visited him and took him out at late night and shootings were heard afterwards.
Under the decree approved by Georgia’s Minister of Economy on December 28, 2017, a balance for natural gas for the year of 2018 has been adopted, according to which Georgia will no longer buy natural gas from Russia this year.
Co-owner of the Sokhumi basketball team Temur Datikashvili, who has been in detention in relation to the fixed matches is currently undergoing a surgery.
Independent Georgian expert Maia Nikoleishvili has engaged in the examination of Temirlan Machalikashvili’s case. As reported by Nikoleishvili, she signed the relevant agreement yesterday but cannot report on particular details.
Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe said on Thursday North Korea was engaging in continued provocations that were "absolutely unacceptable" and said he would work with the international community to counter its nuclear and missiles development, foreign media say.
Iran’s Revolutionary Guards chief announced the “end of the sedition” Wednesday as tens of thousands rallied in a show of strength for the country’s Islamic rulers after days of deadly unrest, foreign media say.
The Kiev Regional Court did not satisfy a suit of the State Immigration Service against former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, - NewsOne reports.
Representatives of the Prosecutor's Office arrived at the house of Temirlan Machalikashvili, who was wounded in the special operation, in the village of Duisi.
January 4 is the birthday of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II. The Patriarch turns 85.
According to the information obtained by my resources, the persons who were liquidated together with Akhmed Chatayev had lived in Georgia for a very long time, - Mariam Kublashvili , the lawyer of Malkalikashvili's family, told Interpressnews.
The Ukrainian Court of Appeals has begun consideration of the complaint of the Ukrainian General Prosecutor's Office regarding former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili.