We are dealing with a reality contrary to the arguments provided in the President's motivated remarks on the Local Self-Government Code, - Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament, said at the extraordinary session of the parliament, while discussing the presidential veto.
The 48th meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM), chaired by the UN, with participation of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM), was held in Gali on 26 July 2017, the EU Monitoring Mission told InterpressNews.
Do you know Irakli Lataria? 99.9% does not know him and he wants to make people know him. As for his allegations, we will appeal to the court for defamation, - Giorgi Lomia, one of the leaders of the Alliance of Patriots says.
A resident of the Pankisi Gorge, who was fighting in the Islamic Caliphate, died together with his family members two weeks ago, - Kviris Palitra reports.
The Ukrainian court issued a permit to detain Leonid Chernovetsky, former mayor of Kiev, - said the press secretary of the General Prosecutor's Office of Ukraine, Larisa Sargan.
Irakli Lataria, the former head of the Analytical Service of the Alliance of Patriots, accuses faction chairman Giorgi Lomia of abducting him through cheating, beating, threatening and torturing him.
Fire has broken out in a forest near Tsaghveri.
Tina Bokuchava, member of the faction National Movement, responded to the majority’s criticism against the President at the extraordinary session of Parliament.
According to Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgia is a secular state, as for the Prime Minister's statement, "it can be properly understood by a proper person."
According to Archil Talakvadze, leader of the parliamentary majority, the recommendations of the Venice Commission are known for both the majority and the opposition.
51 member organizations of the Georgian National Platform calls upon the government to reconsider the issue of abolishing the self-governing status for 7 cities.
The aim of the President motivated notes is to explain to the Parliament and the population the negative consequences of the changes in the self-governance and election codes, - President's Parliamentary Secretary Ana Dolidze said.
49% of NDI respondents agree that they will benefit from the visa-free travel with the EU, while 42% disagree with the opinion.
According to Didube district governor Irma Zavradashvili, the construction company Royal Group, which was dismantling the house on Sokhumi Street in Didube, had been warned several times by the City Hall Supervision Service to observe security norms.
According to the National Democratic Institute survey, 23% of respondents agree that Georgia should join the Eurasian Union, which was established by the Russian Federation, Belarus and Kazakhstan.
According to the National Democratic Institute, most of the respondents said they were not informed of the constitutional amendments.
According to the National Democratic Institute, 89% of respondents have not attended the discussions on the constitutional amendments.
Wildfires in south-eastern France have forced the evacuation of 10,000 people overnight, officials say, the BBC reports.
According to the National Democratic Institute (NDI), the majority of the respondents approve the Government’s goal Georgia to become a member of the EU and NATO. In particular, 77% of respondents support Georgia's goal to become a member of the EU, while for 16% it is unacceptable.
According to the National Democratic Institute (NDI), 52% of respondents rate the government’s performance as average. 1% of respondents estimated it as very good, 9% - good, 23% - bad, 12% - very bad, 52% - average.