When a policy does not yield good result, when prohibitions do not yield good result, it is better to lift the prohibitions and let people decide their fate on their own,
Mikheil Tatarashvili, a friend of the president's son-in-law, was cleared of another charge.
According to the National Agency Environmental, heavy rains are in the forecast in most of the regions and snowing is expected in the mountainous regions of Georgia on December 31.
According to Tamar Chugoshvili, vice-speaker of parliament, the main challenge for the country in 2018 will be again employment, rapid economic growth and social problems.
Release of poet Zviad Ratiani's video footage was an unpleasant fact, - lawyer of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Beka Dochviri told journalists.
The Financial Times has published an article titled as “Where to go in 2018: the FT’s top travel destinations”, which includes Georgia on the list.
The court found poet Zviad Ratiani guilty of two administrative offenses.
My demand is to punish the law enforcer who shot my son – said Timirlan Machalakashvili's mother, Medo Margoshvili, who was wounded during the special operation in Pankisi.
We will end 2017 with 7 400,000 international travelers and new record in the revenues that will reach 2 billion 700 million dollars,
Writer Davit Turashvili continues to be treated at New Hospital.
At this stage there is neither negative nor positive dynamics – condition remains critical, - a doctor said about the health condition of Tamirlan Makalikashvili, who was injured in a special operation in Pankisi.
Police in Turkey's capital city arrested Friday at least 29 people for suspected links to Daesh terror group, Anadolu Agency reports.
The world population will reach 7 444 443 881 people on January 1, 2018, according to the specialists of the US Census Bureau.
Our position is that the Minister of Internal Affairs should maximally use his capabilities and those who violated law should be suspended from duties until the end of the investigation
The detention of and developments around poet Zviad Ratiani was discussed at the meeting with writers and translators at the Ministry of Culture.
Malkhaz Machalikashvili, the father of Temirlan Machalikashvili who was wounded in a special operation in the Pankisi Gorge, does not rule out that the special forces mistakenly entered his house.
The State Security Service confirms that on December 26, Georgian citizen Gocha (Ali) Saginadze was detained near Trabzon province,
The water consumption tariff has increased for the population of Georgia’s capital Tbilisi. Those using the metering system will pay up to 0.06 GEL more and those having no metering system will pay approximately 0.75 GEL more per 1 m3 water.
On the basis of general recognition of the progress achieved in terms of 2017 reforms, the European Union has allocated 140 million GEL (48.1 million EUR) assistance to Georgia.
The three people arrested in Pankisi Gorge have been sentenced to pretrial detention. They are accused of financing and supporting terrorism.