The dollar official price has become 2.5751 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
Detained employee of Tbilisi City Hall has been hospitalized as he was in a critical health condition, - Abesadze’s lawyer Irma Chkadua has told IPN.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a face-to-face meeting with President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, who is on an official visit to Georgia, - Georgia’s governmental administration reports.
Former employee of Tbilisi City Council Otar Abesadze remains in prison. The court has not satisfied the motion filed by the Defense that requested its preventive measure – detention to be replaced with a different one.
Counterintelligence Department under the State Security Service of Georgia detained 5 citizens of Georgia in Tbilisi, villages Duisi and Omalo of Akhmeta region this
As reports say, Georgia’s State Security Service has arrested one person in Tbilisi except those detained in Pankisi Gorge.
The Governor of Duisi has reported on those having been wounded and arrested during the Pankisi Gorge special operation.
The special operation in Pankisi Gorge has ended. As an IPN journalist reports, more than 50 law enforces were involved in the special operation from 04:00 AM.
Georgia and Armenia support the idea that all difficult issues should be resolved within the framework of international law and negotiations, - President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili said at a press conference held together with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
Conflicts can be resolved only by peaceful means and only within agreed formats, - President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said at a news conference held together with the President of Georgia.
I am moved by the murder of the head of the Mestia organization of the National Movement; he was a very dignified man, - former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has posted on Facebook.
Giorgi Lukava has been released from Sokhumi prison, - the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia reports.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has released a statement regarding the murder of a member of Mestia City Council. According to the MIA statement M.N. shot dead L.N, a member of Mestia Sakrebulo, following a conflict with him and escaped.