If necessary, I am ready to sacrifice my life and freedom in order to stop dictatorship, - former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili posted on his Facebook official page. Saakashvili called on Ukrainians to take to streets tomorrow. In addition, Mikheil Saakashvili says it is necessary to hold negotiations with all political subjects.
Bidzina Gegidze, a member of the parliamentary majority, rules out that creation of two factions in the Parliament is in connection with the confrontation between the Prime Minister and singer Gia Gachechiladze.
9 MEPs have addressed Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, and Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, with a letter with regard to former Prime Minister of Georiga Vano Merabishvili.
The President of Georgia will meet with representatives of the media, non-governmental sector and all parties
It was hard to imagine that the Parliament would be able to further degrade the constitution, - the former Chairman of Parliament, Davit Usupashvili said.
The Trump administration put new requirements in place on Friday for the 38 countries participating in the U.S. Visa Waiver Program, including that they use U.S.
The main achievement of the autumn session was the constitutional amendments, - said Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, when summarizing the autumn session.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said in an interview with NewsOne that he escaped from an isolator when he was a first-year student.
According to the information available in the parliamentary majority, one of the factions, which will be formed in the spring session,
According to Mamuka Mdinaradze, the leader of the faction Georgian Dream, two new factions will be formed in the parliamentary majority in the spring session.
Do you think such a hurried amendment to the constitution is correct and proves to high professionalism? - majority MP Nukri Kantaria asked Chairman of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze
The Constitutional Court of Georgia denies reports that representatives of the Constitutional Court and the State Security Service attended a meeting in the Parliament yesterday.
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which, dollar price has become 2.5405 Gel.