On the 15th of September, Khatia Buniatishvili performed with the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra under the baton of Vakhtang Kakhidze at the Djansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Center for Music & Culture
Start date :
End date :
Category :
Articles Per Page :
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili addressed the Parliament of Georgia with a legislative proposal regarding amendments to the Georgian Law on Pensions. According to the Public Defender, amendments to the law should be made in such a way that people employed in the public sector in the occupied territories have the opportunity to continuously receive a state pension.
58 out of 64 mayors of Georgia, elected in the first round of elections on October 21, will start performing their functions on November 12.
The first meeting of the newly elected City Assembly of Tbilisi will be held on November 14.
Unfortunately, Goga Oniani will not be the last political prisoner in Georgia, - former defense minister Bacho Akhalaia said in a statement posted on Facebook.
It is a sick decision of little and furious people to put Goga Oniani in prison, – says former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili will pay an official visit to Warsaw, the Republic of Poland on November 7.
Serbian filmmaker Emir Kusturica has become the Goodwill Ambassador of the occupied region of Abkhazia. He received the relevant certificate and medal in Moscow.
It's a strange logic that if you are at large, you‘ve automatically made a deal, - Otar Kakhidze, a member of European Georgia, said when commenting on Nika Melia’s statement.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said that today, in the evening, he is going to announce a plan how to change a government, if the Ukrainian government does not fulfill the demands of the protesters.
The purpose of my visit is not Mikheil Saakashvili, this issue is less interesting, - Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine Pavlo Rosenko thus answered a question about the extradition of former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili.
One of the leaders of European Georgia Gigi Ugulava considers that the detention of lawyer Goga Oniani is "unfair" and "unsubstantiated".
Gunmen have attacked a local television station in the Afghan capital Kabul, with a number of casualties feared, the BBC reports.
European Georgia calls Goga Oniani, who was sentenced to imprisonment today, a political prisoner.
Elected Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze has ordered the head of the TbilService Group to begin cleaning the underground passages and equip them with lights.
The lawyers plan to appeal against the guilty verdict delivered today against Goga Oniani. As Oniani's lawyer Malkhaz Velijanashvili said, the verdict delivered by judge Khatuna Kharchilava is biased and is not based on evidence.
If Goga Oniani were a member of European Georgia, he would be free today, - Nika Melia, chairman of the National Movement's Political Board, said when commenting on Goga Oniani's verdict.
Practically all countries with visa-free regime with the European Union had the same statistics on the violations, - First Deputy State Minister of Georgia for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Archil Karaulashvili told InterPressNews.
The announcement of the verdict against lawyer Giorgi Oniani was followed by commotion of his relatives and representatives of the National Movement.
Lawyer Giorgi Oniani has been found guilty. He was sentenced to five years in prison. Following the declaration of the verdict, Oniani was arrested in the courtroom.
All qualified election entities were mainly able to comment on important issues on PalitraNews, - says the second interim report on the media monitoring conducted by the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC).
“Deprived Adolescence” - UNFPA Georgia presents the photo exhibition by Daro Sulakauri
UNFPA Georgia presents the photo exhibition by Daro Sulakauri “Deprived of Adolescence” on March 11, 2016, 16:00 at Zurab Tsereteli Museum of Modern Art (MOMA Tbilisi - 27 Rustaveli Av).